PGQM awardees and news articles


Current Primary Geography Quality Mark award holders

Use the Google map above to browse current award holders or view a larger version.

Awardees

The awards are sent to schools in September each year and are also presented to attending teachers at the GA Annual Conference Awards ceremony in April each year.

The PGQM is valid for three years. You can see who has been awarded the PGQM during the last three years through the links below:

2017 awardees

2016 awardees

2015 awardees

PGQM in the news

The PGQM Award is not only a great tool to develop and improve geography in your school it is also an excellent way to celebrate what is being achieved by teachers and pupils alike. The PGQM can also be an ideal opportunity to raise the profile of your department inside and outside of school.

Here are some of the schools that have appeared in the local press thanks to the PGQM.

School with global perspective is awarded prestigious quality mark - The Comet 24 (15.09.16)

Long Close School scoops award for quality of teaching in ‘best subject in the world’ - Slough Observer (15.10.15)

Geography award recognises quality of teaching at King Edward's Pre-Prep - Bath Chronicle (14.10.14)

Former Africa volunteer Tony is new head at ‘amazing’ Ashmount - Islington Tribune (19.09.14)

School is on top of the world - Barry and District News (04.10.13)

Award puts school on map - Hartlepool Mail (14.10.12)

Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary celebrates at the double! - The Westmorland Gazette (18.10.11)

If your school has appeared in the local news, send us a link and we'll add it to this page.


2017 awardees

Congratulations to the primary schools who have been awarded Primary Geography Quality Marks in 2017.

Gold

At Gold level, the award is in recognition of the schools capacity to embed excellent and innovative geography throughout the school:

  • Alwoodley Primary School, West Yorkshire
  • Bassett House School, London
  • Curwen Primary School, London
  • High View Primary School, Devon
  • Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School Cumbria
  • Our Lady’s Catholic Primary School, Kent
  • South Farnham Primary School, Surrey
  • Tanglin Trust School, Singapore

Silver

At Silver level the award is in recognition of the implementation of whole school approaches that support excellence in geography:

  • Ashmount Primary School, London
  • Bishopgate School, Surrey
  • Blowers Green Primary School, West Midlands
  • Camelsdale Primary School, Surrey
  • Clatford Church of Elngland Primary School, Hampshire
  • Colgrave Primary School, London
  • Devonshire House Prep School, London
  • Driffield Junior School, East Yorkshire
  • Felsted Prep School, Essex
  • Field Studies Council, Somerset
  • Hawkinge Primary School, Kent
  • Haydn Primary School, Nottingham
  • Heygreen Community Primary School, Liverpool
  • Higher Openshaw Community School, Manchester
  • Huish County Primary School, Somerset
  • Kensington Primary School, London
  • Kitebrook Prep School, Gloucestershire
  • Manor Road Primary School, Lancashire
  • Mosborough Primary School, South Yorkshire
  • Newton Primary School, Cambridgeshire
  • Oakington Manor Primary School, Middlesex
  • Quarry Hill Academy, Essex
  • St Austins Roman Catholic Primary School, Merseyside
  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Lancashire
  • St John's Catholic Primary School, Lancashire
  • St Lukes CEVA Primary & Nursery School, London
  • St Vincents Primary School, Cheshire
  • Sutherland Primary Academy, Staffordshire
  • The Ryde School, Hertfordshire
  • Windsor CP School, Liverpool

Bronze

At Bronze level the award is in recognition of a commitment to 'ensuring lively and effective learning in geography':

  • Avonmore Primary School, London
  • Barnes Infant Academy, Tyne & Wear
  • Barton Hill Academy, Devon
  • Beacon Hill Community Primary School, Surrey
  • Burlington Junior School, Surrey
  • Callands Primary School, Cheshire
  • Chancel Primary School, Staffordshire
  • Devonshire Road Primary School, Greater Manchester
  • Edgebury Primary School, Kent
  • Hannah More Primary School, Bristol
  • Harold Court Primary School, Essex
  • Heather Avenue Infant School, Norfolk
  • Kingsholme Church of England Primary School, Gloucestershire
  • Lister Junior School, Merseyside
  • Newdale Primary School, Shropshire
  • Queenborough School & Nursery, Kent
  • St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Surrey
  • St Chad's Primary School, North Yorkshire
  • St Lewis Catholic Primary School, Lancashire
  • St Lukes Church of England School, Greater Manchester
  • St Ursula's E-Act Academy, Bristol
  • Star Primary School, London
  • Swallowfield Lower School, Bickinghamshire
  • Thatto Heath CP School, Merseyside
  • The Berkeley Academy, Cheshire
  • The Raglan Schools, London
  • Thelwall Junior School, Cheshire
  • Western Primary School, North Yorkshire
  • Westfield CP School, West Midlands


2016 awardees

GOLD

At Gold level, the award is in recognition of the schools capacity to embed excellent and innovative geography throughout the school:

  • Brindishe Lee School, London
  • Dumpton School, Dorset
  • Episkopi Primary School, Cyprus
  • Furzedown Primary School, London
  • Holy Trinity CE Primary School, West Yorkshire
  • Leighton Academy, Cheshire
  • Lyndhurst Infant School, West Sussex
  • Southwold /Orchard Primary Schools, London

SILVER

At Silver level the award is in recognition of the implementation of whole school approaches that support excellence in geography:

  • All Saints CE Appley Bridge, Lancashire
  • Baines Endowed CofE Primary School, Lancs
  • Berrymede Junior School, London
  • Central Primary School, Hertfordshire
  • Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School, Merseyside
  • Fleckney CofE Primary School, Leicestershire
  • Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary, Cumbria
  • Heron Primary School, Gloucestershire
  • Hillshott Infant & Nursery School, Hertfordshire
  • John Blow Primary School, Nottinghamshire
  • Kings Court School, Hampshire
  • Merchant Taylors' Boys' Junior School, Merseyside
  • Mylnhurst Prep School & Nursery, South Yorkshire
  • Newton Farm Nursery, Infant & Junior School, Middlesex
  • North Beckton Primary School, London
  • Outwoods Primary School, Staffs
  • Saxon Primary School, Surrey
  • South Walney Junior School, Cumbria
  • Southey Green Primary & Nursery School, South Yorkshire
  • St Leonards CE Primary School, Shropshire
  • St Margaret's CofE Junior School, Kent
  • St Thomas of Canterbury RCP School, Bolton
  • Thorn Grove Primary School, Stockport
  • Tinsley Meadows Primary School, South Yorkshire
  • Ty Gwyn Special School, Wales
  • Wellfield Junior School, Cheshire
  • Wellington Primary School, Middx
  • Whitehill Junior School, Hertfordshire
  • Ysgol Glan Gele, Wales

BRONZE

At Bronze level the award is in recognition of a commitment to 'ensuring lively and effective learning in geography':

  • Broke Hall Community Primary School, Suffolk
  • Central Park Primary School, London
  • Colebourne Primary School, West Midlands
  • Dacre Braithwaite CE Primary School, North Yorkshire
  • Daresbury Primary School, Cheshire
  • Easterside Academy, Middlesborough
  • Ebor Gardens Primary School, West Yorkshire
  • Flamstead End Primary School, Hertfordshire
  • Godmanchester Primary School, Cambridgeshire
  • Hornbill School, Brunei
  • Kirkdale St Lawrence CE Primary School, Merseyside
  • Lakeside Primary School Surrey
  • Lakeside Primary School, Tamworth Staffs
  • Livingstone Primary & Nursery School, Herts
  • Marlborough College, Malaysia
  • Melbourne Infant School, Derbyshire
  • Our Lady Immaculate CP School, Merseyside
  • Our Lady Queen of Peace CP School, Worcester
  • Powell's CofE Primary School, Gloucestershire
  • Sandford Hill Primary School, Staffs
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Lancashire
  • St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Essex
  • St Mary's CofE & St Saviour's CofE Primary School's, London
  • St Mary's RC Primary School, Wimbledon London
  • St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Lancashire
  • Sybourn Primary School, London
  • Westwood First School, Staffs
  • Wharton CofE Primary School, Cheshire


2015 awardees

Gold

At Gold level, the award is in recognition of the schools capacity to embed excellent and innovative geography throughout the school:

  • Esgob Morgan Junior School, Llanelwy, St Asaph, Wales
  • Brindishe Manor,Lewisham, London
  • Elstree School, Woolhampton, Berkshire
  • Herringthorpe Junior School, Herringthorpe, Rotherham
  • Springwood Primary School, Cardiff, Wales
  • St Andrews & St Marks CofE Junior School, Surbiton, Greater London
  • Two Rivers Special School, Tamworth, Staffs

Silver

At Silver level the award is in recognition of the implementation of whole school approaches that support excellence in geography:

  • Archbishop Runcie CE First School, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • Argyle Primary School, Tonbridge Street, London
  • Babraham CE Primary School, Babraham , Cambridge
  • Bournehall Primary School, Bushey, Herts
  • Broad Heath Primary School, Coventry, West Midlands
  • Calder Vale St John's CE Primary School & Scorton CE Primary School, Garstang, Lancs
  • Churchdown Village Junior School, Churchdown, Gloucester
  • Elmwood Junior School, Croydon, Surrey
  • Grange Primary School, Tuffley, Gloucester
  • Grange Valley Primary School, Haydock, St Helens, Merseyside
  • Kennington Junior CofE School, Kennington, Ashford, Kent
  • Longney CE Primary School, Longney, Gloucestershire
  • Millbrook Primary, Newport, Wales
  • Moss Park Junior School, Stretford, Manchester
  • Our Lady of the Assumption Primary School, Coventry, West Midlands
  • Perton Sandown First School, Perton, Wolverhampton
  • Sacred Heart CP School, Bushey, Herts
  • Seaside Primary School, Lancing, West Sussex
  • Selwyn Primary School, Newham, London
  • South Hylton Primary School, South Hylton, Sunderland
  • St Annes CE Primary School, Bishop Aukland, County Durham
  • St Josephs RC Primary,Watford, South Oxhey, Watford, Herts
  • St Peters Catholic Primary School, Winchester, Hampshire
  • The Mead Community Primary School, Hilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
  • The Valley Community Primary School, Bolton, Greater Manchester

Bronze

At Bronze level the award is in recognition of a commitment to 'ensuring lively and effective learning in geography':

  • Academy 360, Pennywell, Sunderland
  • Brooklands Community Primary School, Brantham, Manningtree, Essex
  • Chorley St Mary's CP School, Chorley, Lancashire
  • Christ Church CofE Primary School , Lichfield, Staffs
  • Dosthill Primary School, Dosthill, Tamworth, Staffs
  • Euxton St Mary's CP School, Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire
  • Holywell VA Middle School, Cranfield, Bedfordshire
  • John Bramston Primary School, Ilford, Essex
  • Lady Lane Park School, Bingley, West Yorkshire
  • Long Close School, Upton, Slough, Berkshire
  • Netley Primary School, London
  • Oakhill Primary School, Oakhill, Stoke on Trent
  • Parkside Primary School, Chingford, London
  • St Columba's CP School, Tonge Moor, Bolton, Lancs
  • St Christopher's School, Wrexham, Wales
  • St Francis RC Primary School, Ely, Cardiff
  • St Josephs Specialist School & College, Cranleigh, Surrey
  • St Margarets Lee CE Primary School, Lewisham, London
  • St Richards RC Primary School, Longsight, Manchester
  • Stockland Academy, Nr Honiton, Devon
  • Upton Meadows Primary School, Upton, Northampton

Comment on this page

Comments made by GA members appear instantly and don't require security words to be entered - make sure you're logged in! Guest comments will be sent to a moderator for approval.

Join the GA

For professional journals, huge discounts on publications and CPD and online access to member only resources.

Join now

Journals

  • Primary Geography
  • Teaching Geography
  • Geography

Free access to subscribers

  • NST Travel Group
  • Rayburn Tours
  • Cambridge International Examinations
Receive our email newsletters

Sign up to our email newsletter for all the latest news and updates throughout the year.